2021 Bluffton Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report

The Village of Bluffton posted the annual water quality report. which was advertised on recent water bills.

The report below is available on the village’s website and as a PDF file.

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report 2021

The Village of Bluffton has prepared the following report to inform you, the consumer, about the quality of your drinking water. This report contains general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions about your drinking water, and contact with the water system.

What is the source of your drinking water?
The Village of Bluffton receives its drinking water from the Village of Ottawa. We have a current, unconditional license to operate our water system. The Village of Ottawa’s public water system draws its drinking water from the Blanchard River, which flows south of the treatment plant. For the purposes of source water ratings in Ohio, all surface water is considered potentially contaminated and requires thorough treatment before it can be used as drinking water. By their nature, surface waters are easily accessible and can be contaminated with chemicals and pathogens, which can quickly arrive at the public drinking water intake with little warning or time to prepare. The Village of Ottawa Drinking Water Source Protection Area contains potential sources of contaminants such as agriculture, residential construction, septic systems, combined sewer overflows, sewage treatment discharges, commercial and industrial sources, roads and railways.

The Village of Ottawa’s public water system treats water to meet drinking water quality standards, but no single treatment technique can remove all potential contaminants. Implementing measures to protect the Blanchard River can further reduce the potential for water quality impacts. More detailed information is provided in the Village of Ottawa Drinking Water Source Assessment Report, which can be obtained by calling (419) 523-5020.

What are the sources of drinking water contamination?
Sources of drinking water, both tap water and bottled water, include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water moves across the earth’s surface or through the soil, it dissolves natural minerals and, in some cases, radioactive materials, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or human activity. .

Contaminants that may be present in source water include: (A) microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and from wildlife ; (B) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which may be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or agriculture; (C) Pesticides and herbicides, which can come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses; (D) Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and oil production, and can also come from gas stations, urban runoff and septic systems ; (E) Radioactive contaminants, which may be of natural origin or result from oil and gas production and extraction activities.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the USEPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water supplied by public water systems. FDA regulations set limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same public health protection.

Drinking water, including bottled water, can reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of certain contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. You can get more information about contaminants and potential health effects by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

Who should take special precautions?
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immunocompromised people such as people with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, people who have had organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, and the elderly and infants may be particularly at risk of infection. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to reduce the risk of infection from cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426- 4791).

If present, high levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially in pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water comes primarily from materials and components associated with household connections and plumbing. The Village of Bluffton is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been stagnant for several hours, you can minimize the risk of lead exposure by flushing your faucet for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may want to have your water tested. Information about lead in drinking water, test methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Drinking Water Helpline or at http://epa. gov/safewater/lead.

About your drinking water
The EPA requires regular sampling to ensure safe drinking water. The Village of Ottawa conducted sampling for total coliform bacteria, inorganic contaminants, and synthetic and volatile organic contaminants in 2021. Samples are being taken for over 80 different contaminants, most of which were not detected above. above minimum quantities in the Village of Ottawa water supply. The Ohio EPA requires the village to monitor certain contaminants less than once a year because the levels of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some data, although accurate, may be more than a year old. The data presented in the Consumer Confidence Report comes from the most recent testing conducted under the regulations of the Drinking Water and Groundwater Division of the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency.

The Village of Ottawa regularly monitors its drinking water for contaminants to ensure safe drinking water. The following pages are summary information about the agents for which testing was performed. The EPA requires certain terminology and abbreviations, and that specific calculations be performed for different contaminants. To help better understand these terms, definitions have been provided. The analysis results presented in the tables are the most recent results of tests carried out in accordance with the regulations.

The value listed in the “Level Found” section for Total Organic Carbon (TOC) is the lower ratio of the percentage of TOC actually removed to the percentage of TOC removal required by the EPA. A value greater than (1) indicates the water system is in compliance with TOC removal requirements, while a value less than one (

Turbidity is a measure of water turbidity and an indication of the efficiency of the filtration system. The EPA turbidity limit is 0.3 NTU in 95% of daily samples and should not exceed 1.0 NTU at any time. As shown in the spreadsheet, the highest daily turbidity result recorded by the village for 2021 was 0.14 NTU and the lowest percentage of samples meeting turbidity limits was 100.0%.

The following Table 1 contains information on contaminants that were found in drinking water in 2021.

See the table

How can I participate in decisions about my drinking water?

Public participation and input is encouraged at regular Council meetings which meet the second and fourth Mondays of each month at 7:00 p.m. at City Hall at 154 N. Main Street, Bluffton, Ohio 45817. If you prefer to respond your concerns in the form of a letter, you can address it to:

Jesse Blackburn, Administrator

Box 63

Bluffton, Ohio 45817-0063

Or call: 419-358-2066 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday to Friday.

Comments are closed.